Graduate students honored at award ceremony

Delta College Student Awards

By Michael Piwowarski, photojournalist

UNIVERSITY CENTER – As the end of the winter semester draws near, more than 20 of this year’s Delta College graduate students have received awards.

The 2018 Graduate Student Awards ceremony was held Tuesday, April 24 at the Delta lecture theater. The show was presented by college president Jean Goodnow.

“This is always a special occasion, because our graduate awards ceremony gives us the opportunity to celebrate the success of some of Delta’s best and brightest students,” said Goodnow in her introduction.

Five students – Jasper Dejesus, Amanda Fleminger, Emily Gold, Kelsey Porath and Cole Rechsteiner – finished with a 4.0 grade point average and were presented with Board of Trustee awards by Dianne Middleton, vice chair of the board.

“You’ve done a great job, we’re so excited for what the future holds,” Middleton said to the recipients.

In addition, there were 18 other awards presented, sponsored by various businesses and organizations such as the Morley Foundation, Chemical Bank and Dow Chemical Company.

“I felt that I was never going to succeed as a healthcare professional,” student Kelly Murphy said upon accepting the Frances Goll Mills award in Nursing. “I knew I needed to do it the hard way, the right way. […] I enrolled at Delta College for the first time at 18 years old to improve my grades and truly learn how to become a student; I achieved that goal.”

During her acceptance speech, Murphy shared her background as a student, working multiple jobs at nursing homes and hospitals while going to college, gaining valuable experience along the way.

“I walked into my first year at Delta a lost girl and came out a changed woman,” Murphy said. “I gained full confidence. I started to change things that I saw as unjust, unethical and immoral.”

“Delta has given me an opportunity that I didn’t know I could do, and I did it,” said Jessica Kopasz, recipient of the James R. McIntyre award in Health Sciences.

The commencement ceremony for Delta College graduates will take place Friday, April 27 from 6 to 8 p.m. in the Pioneer Gym.

 

Complete list of award recipients:

 

Board of Trustees award recipients

Jasper Dejesus

Amanda Fleminger

Emily Gold

Kelsey Porath

Cole Rechsteiner

 

Applied Industrial/Technical

Spencer Kloc, Gougeon Employees Foundation Award

 

Art

Anna Devine, Peter B. and Suzanne Frantz Award

 

Business Management

Julie Podboy, Morley Family Foundation Award

 

Education

Emily Gold, Edward and Kathryn (Dunn) Landenburg Award

 

Engineering & Technology

Chad Robbins, Fred E. Dulmage Memorial Award

 

English

Megan Levy, Margaret T. Timm Award

 

Finance & Information Technology

Sarah Larson, Chemical Bank Award

 

Foreign Language

De’Asia Brown, Lola Bishop Whitney Award

 

Health Sciences

Jessica Kopasz, James R. McIntyre Award

 

Law Enforcement

Jeffrey Gilbert, Fraternal Order of Police, Bay City Lodge 103 Award

 

Life Sciences

Ryan Fila, Julius and Irene Sutto Award

 

Mathematics

Sam Rechsteiner, Jim and Janis Van Tiflin Award

 

Nursing

Kelly Murphy, Frances Goll Mills Award

 

Office Administration & Technology

Angela Carson, Delta College Award

 

Physical Science

Tarot Denger, The Dow Chemical Company Michigan Operations Award

 

Social Science

Carolyn Grzegorczyk, Wesley C. Timm Award

 

Academic Achievement & Superior Citizenship

Amy Conrad, William R. Collings Award of Excellence

 

Service & Leadership

Jodi Butler, Robert and Joyce Hetzler Family Award

Comments are closed.